Skip to content

Turnabout

thoughts in and out of season

  • Privacy Policy
  • Welcome to Turnabout!

James Kalb

Social class today

April 9, 2024 by James Kalb

My last two columns at Catholic World Report were about race and sex, so my new one is about class.

Categories Published elsewhere online Tags Inclusiveness, Political theory, Social class, Society and culture Leave a comment

My Youtube videos

March 26, 2024 by James Kalb
Some kind soul has put together a Youtube collection of interviews and talks I’ve given.
Categories Interviews, Lectures Tags Inclusiveness, Philosophy, Political theory, Religion, Society and culture, The sexes Leave a comment

Thoughts on ethnicity and related

March 22, 2024 by James Kalb

Ethnicity is a fraught topic, but I go into it and some related topics at Catholic World Report.

Categories Published elsewhere online Tags Inclusiveness, Political theory, Race and ethnicity, Society and culture Leave a comment

Does feminism make sense?

February 8, 2024 by James Kalb

I complain about feminism in Catholic World Report, and answer the question with a “no.”

Categories Published elsewhere online Tags Political theory, Society and culture, The sexes 3 Comments

Remembering Augusto Del Noce

February 2, 2024 by James Kalb
What does an idiosyncratic Italian philosopher mean for us in America today? At Chronicles Magazine I discuss Augusto Del Noce.
Categories Published in print Tags Philosophy, Political theory Leave a comment

Leave the world or embrace it?

January 4, 2024 by James Kalb
How do Catholics deal with a world that’s so stubbornly unmanageable? I discuss at Catholic World Report.
Categories Published elsewhere online Tags Catholicism, Political theory Leave a comment

Thoughts on listening, accompaniment, and synodality

December 4, 2023 by James Kalb

I make some rather skeptical comments on the whole listening, accompaniment, and synodality thing at Catholic World Report.

Categories Published elsewhere online Tags Francis, Politics, Religion Leave a comment

Remembering Paul Elmer More

December 1, 2023 by James Kalb

I discuss “New Humanist” literary critic and Christian apologist Paul Elmer More in the December issue of Chronicles Magazine.

Categories Published in print Tags Philosophy, Religion, Society and culture Leave a comment

More on my new book

November 11, 2023 by James Kalb

An essay by British journalist James Jeffrey in Brussels Signal tucks in a brief discussion of my recent book The Disintegration of Man.

Categories Reviews of my books Tags Political theory, Practical politics, Society and culture Leave a comment

Realities are greater than ideas

November 2, 2023 by James Kalb

So why do Synodality, Social Justice, and other utopian schemes fall on their faces? And how can we make our efforts more productive? I discuss at Catholic World Report.

Categories Published elsewhere online Tags Catholicism, Political theory Leave a comment
Older posts
Newer posts
← Previous Page1 … Page4 Page5 Page6 … Page208 Next →

Site

  • Register
  • Log in
  • Entries feed
  • Comments feed
  • WordPress.org

Recent Posts

  • Technocracy and technocrats
  • Babel today
  • Magnifica Humanitas and social teaching
  • The challenge of applying Catholic social teaching
  • Catholic morality and social concerns

Recent Comments

  1. James Kalb on Magnifica Humanitas and social teachingAugust 25, 2026

    Thanks! I'm thinking of writing something long and possibly book-length on recent trends/statements in Catholic Social Teaching. Could be a…

  2. Thomas on Magnifica Humanitas and social teachingAugust 23, 2026

    Another great article! Just rereading your “ The decomposition of Man” Any more books on the horizon? Kind regards Tom

  3. James Kalb on Clear diagnosis, unclear remedies?August 1, 2025

    Thanks!

  4. Tom on Clear diagnosis, unclear remedies?July 31, 2025

    Another excellent and insightful presentation! Enjoying your work from down here in Australia. 🇦🇺 Thanks Tom

  5. Richard on Backwards and forwardsAugust 14, 2024

    Thank you!

  • Faqs and other statements (15)
  • Interviews (13)
  • Lectures (28)
  • Notes to myself (15)
  • Old forum (155)
  • Pontifications (5)
  • Published elsewhere online (277)
  • Published in print (64)
  • Reviews of my books (22)
  • Uncategorized (1,642)

Administrative Catholicism Catholic social teaching Censorship Conservatism Conservative Catholicism Equality Family Francis History Homosexuality Immigration Inclusiveness Liberation theology Literature New York Orthodoxy Other Philosophy Political correctness Political theory Politics Pope Leo Practical politics Race Race and ethnicity Religion Reviews of my books Rights Secularism Social class Social justice Catholicism Society Society and culture The arts The sexes

My Books

The Tyranny of Liberalism

Against Inclusiveness

The Decomposition of Man

My Other Sites

Twitter feed

Old Usenet and mailing list posts

Materials from another old site

Remnants of an ancient weblog

© 2026 Turnabout • Built with GeneratePress